Cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies

To improve our web service and make your experience as comfortable as possible, we use cookies, tracking pixels or similar technologies. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer when you visit our website. They help us recognize your browser as yours. Cookies save information such as your language settings or the duration of your visit to our website. They save data entries you make on the website, like when you log in, so you don’t need to enter your data each time you use our services. Cookies help us to recognize your preferences and adjust our website to your areas of interest. Every time our website loads, we record how often it is visited and clicked on by using tags on our website called tracking pixels. These tracking pixels do not interfere with your computer. We use cookies and tracking pixels for different purposes, which also means they have different legal bases. Please review the cookie paragraph in our privacy policy below to understand how we use different types of cookies to fulfill different purposes and how long we store the collected information.

In the following section you can prevent the saving of performance cookies and advertising cookies or change your settings for the future at any time.

Your cookie settings

These cookies are required for the site to function and cannot be disabled. Without these cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly.

Functionality allowed

  • Provide secure login and user authentication after login
  • Error tracking and reporting
  • Country-based pricing and payment-provider targeting
  • Anonymous user_id usage by Newrelic
  • Activation of A/B testing tools and analytical tools
  • Facebook, Google and/or Braze page-view and purchase tracking

Functionality NOT allowed

  • Activation of Twitter & Facebook sharing buttons on our Blog
  • Personalized advertisement on our and our partners’ websites

These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance. They are also used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests.

Functionality allowed

  • Activation of Twitter & Facebook sharing buttons on our Blog
  • Personalized advertisement on our and our partners’ websites

To learn more about the different cookies in detail, please check the cookie paragraph in our privacy policy.

Data Protection Statement

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us at Frenesics. Therefore, we comply with the legal requirements when we collect and process your personal data. Below you will find extensive information about the scope and purpose of collecting data.

Principle of anonymous data use

In principle, our website can be used without providing personal data. The use of individual services and offers on our website. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

When you access our website, some information, such as IP address, is transferred. You are also providing information about the end device used (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.), the browser used (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.), time of visit to the website, the so-called referrer and volume of data transferred.

We cannot use this data to identify an individual user. We only use this information to determine how attractive our offers are and to improve their performance or content, if necessary, and make their design even more appealing to you.

Please bear in mind, however, that in the case of a static IP address, personal identification is possible by RIPE query in individual cases, although we do not perform this. Nevertheless, this website is accessible for both static and dynamic IP addresses assigned.

Collection and processing of personal data

We only collect personal data if you provide it to us, for example when you contact us, in particular by registering a Frenesics account, placing an order, requesting information or publishing personal data in our Frenesics website in your profile or in the feed.

We use the personal data you provide only to the extent that your data is necessary for rendering or processing our services.

We store your data for as long as is necessary to achieve the intended purpose or until you delete your account or for as long as legal retention periods require data to be stored. Your data is subsequently deleted in accordance with legal requirements or processing is restricted.

In the case of use purely for information, i.e. if you do not register or send us information another way, we only collect personal data which your browser transfers to our servers. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which we require for technical purposes in order to show you our content and guarantee stability and security (legal basis is a legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR).

In the context of the balance of interests in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, we have considered and weighed up our interest in website provision and your interest in data protection compliant processing of your personal data. As the data below is technically required for the provision of our service in order to offer you our website and also guarantee stability and security, in particular protection against misuse, we have reached the conclusion that, with a state-of-the-art oriented data security guarantee, this data can be processed whereby appropriate consideration will be given to your interest in data protection compliant processing.

Data Purpose of processing Storage period
Operating system used Ensure evaluation by device and optimized display of the website Indefinite
Information about the browser type and version used Evaluation of the browser used to optimize our websites for it Indefinite
IP address Presentation of the website on the respective device
Investigation and prevention of fraud
Proof of user’s consent to receiving the newsletter
 
Date and time of visit Presentation of the website on the respective device
Investigation and prevention of fraud
Proof of user’s consent to receiving the newsletter
 
If applicable, manufacturer and model of the smartphone, tablet or other device Evaluation of device manufacturers and types of mobile end devices for statistical purposes Indefinite

The collection of data for website provision and the storage of data in log files is imperative for website operation. Consequently, users may not object to this.

Registering a Frenesics Account

Using our login system, you can create a Frenesics account for yourself that you can use to log in to all of our service. In the process, we use cookies – small files – on your browser in order to identify you. We will request the following data when registering (some of it is required). In addition, you must take note of our Data Protection Statement, as well as accept our General Terms and Conditions of Business and Withdrawal Policy.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Storage period
First name Direct address & presentation Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Last name Direct address & presentation Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Email address Customer account identification Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Password Customer account identification Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
IP address at login Data transfer at registration to web server Performing the contractual relationship Indefinite
Gender Suitable user experience Consent Indefinite
Coach personalization* Suitable user experience Consent Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Profile photo* Direct address & presentation Consent Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account

 

Registering with Facebook or Google

We also offer you the opportunity to create your Frenesics account using your Facebook or Google account, or to link your Frenesics account to your Facebook or Google account. You can register or log in to Frenesics using your Facebook or Google account if you simply use Facebook or Google instead of the other options while registering your Frenesics account. You will then be forwarded to Facebook or Google (where you must be logged in or require an account) and receive an explanation of which of your data we need from Facebook or Google, namely your public profile information such as first and last name, gender, and the email address you are using there. This information is required for identification purposes in order to create a secure Frenesics account for you. When you log in using your Facebook account, this allows us to show you which of your friends are already with Frenesics. Your Facebook or Google account and your Frenesics account will be permanently linked using your email address. We store your email information in-house and will send you information using this address as needed. We can also tell that you have logged in using Facebook or Google. As soon as you log in to Facebook or Google, you can log in to Frenesics. We will not submit any information on you to Facebook or Google without your consent.

Important: We do not record your Facebook or Google login data in any way, and cannot post anything to your Facebook or Google profile without your having expressly consented to this.

You can learn how Facebook handles privacy settings using Facebook’s privacy policy and terms of use; these also include the applicable conditions for the previously specified option of logging in and registering to Frenesics. You can learn how Google handles privacy settings using Google’s privacy policy and terms of use; these also include the applicable conditions for the previously specified option of logging in and registering to Frenesics.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Storage period Platform
First name Direct address & presentation Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account Facebook/Google
Last name Direct address & presentation Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account Facebook/Google
Email address Customer account identification Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account Facebook/Google
Password Customer account identification Performing the contractual relationship Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account Facebook/Google
IP address at login Data transfer at registration to web server Performing the contractual relationship Indefinite Facebook/Google
Gender Suitable user experience Consent Indefinite Facebook

Data collection, processing and use in the context of Frenesics Service

Community Profile

You need a Frenesics account in order to use our Frenesics website. The data collected for this purpose has already been explained above. To provide you with the best Frenesics experience possible, our approach is partly based on publishing specific information relating to our users within the Frenesics community, i.e. even your information. We are going to introduce our program to you in more detail below so that you can decide for yourself whether and which data you want to publish. This introduction includes the following data in particular which is visible to other users:

  • public profile 
  • fitness 
  • training information 
  • social media profile 
  • food intake 
  • followed by/follows 

You become visible in Frenesics website with the data in your public profile. This information helps other users to find you in Frenesics website. At the same time, other users can see your name and surname (if provided), your training location, your motivation and your profile photo and they can recognize you using this information if necessary. You have already agreed under our General Terms and Conditions of Business that upon beginning your Frenesics journey and provided that you make no changes to your privacy settings, all Frenesics users will be able to view your profile, your training data, your posts, your training spots, etc., without special consent. This is designed to make it easier to follow you and/or support you during your journey with comments and motivation. If you do not want this anymore, you can set your privacy settings to ‘private’ at any time, which only allows select athletes to access the information referred to above.

Frenesics save all your successfully completed training units or the meals you have consumed as well as related information such as self-uploaded photos or notes. Other users can see this data and can consider them as incentive for themselves, leave comments or decide whether they want to follow you.

Data Purpose of processing Storage period
Profile Presentation and interaction in the community Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Fitness Presentation and interaction in the community Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Training information Presentation and interaction in the community Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Nutrition Presentation and interaction in the community Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
Social media profile Presentation and interaction in the community Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account

 

Analysis of location data

Within the framework of our Frenesics website, it is possible to map runs. For this purpose, we need access to location data. This data allows us to calculate distances covered at the relevant time and thereby correctly determine the end for predefined distances or determine distances covered.

To determine the parts of the world in which most users are based, we perform a statistical analysis of your location data.

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Storage period
Location data Determination of position for the running track
Location-based information
Consent Up to 30 days after deletion of the customer account
       
       

Access rights

We require these access options and information to ensure the technical function of our app and to provide the services offered with the app, in particular to access your camera or your photos, to determine your running distances and your activity calories or to send you push notifications to inform you about new followers or comments. During the installation procedure or before you use the app for the first time, we request permission to access individual functions and information. We will only access these functions with your approval. You can revoke access rights manually in the settings for each operating system. You can find out how this works in the manufacturer instructions for your mobile OS. However, please note that you can only use the app to a limited extent or you cannot use it at all without the relevant approval.

Before you use the app for the first time, we will request the following permissions for the purpose described below:

Permission Purpose
Camera Taking photos for profile/feed
Photo library Selection of photos for profile/feed
Location tracking Calculation of running distance, statistical analysis
Delivery of push notifications Receipt of push notifications
Mobile data/WLAN
(granted by the operating system)
Use of Internet and downloading of new content

Contact form

You have the option of contacting us via our e-mail address or the contact form.

We will, of course, use the personal data transmitted to us only for the purpose for which you make it available by contacting us.

The legal basis is in this respect our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1(f) of the GDPR. If the aim of your request is to conclude a contract (e.g., purchasing a subscription), the legal basis for the processing of the communicated data is also the necessity for providing (pre-) contractual services, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1(b) of the GDPR.

If we request entries in our contact form that are required for establishing contact, we have marked them as compulsory (*). Any information without an asterisk is optional. We use this information to put your request into specific terms and handle your concern more effectively. Providing this information is entirely voluntary and with your consent. If the information in question refers to communication channels (for example, e-mail address or phone number), you also give consent for us to contact you via these communication channels to respond to your concern.

You can, of course, withdraw your declarations of consent at any time with future effect. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact the office indicated at the end of this declaration.

Initiation/Performance of the contractual relationship /Legitimate Interest

Data Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing Storage period
IP address at login Sending the form content to the web server Initiation/Performance of the contractual relationship /Legitimate Interest Until the end of connection
Title* Direct approach Consent Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
First name* Direct approach Consent Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
Last name* Direct approach Consent Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
Topic of your request Answering the request Initiation/Performance of the contractual relationship /Legitimate Interest Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
Subject/Description Answering the request Initiation/Performance of the contractual relationship /Legitimate Interest Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
Email address Answering the request Initiation/Performance of the contractual relationship /Legitimate Interest Until the expiration of the duty to provide proof
Product* Answering the request Consent Until the end of connection
Attachments* Answering the request Consent Until the end of connection

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter if you want to receive regular updates or information about topics and products that are referred to in the declaration of consent. We need a valid email address for you for subscription purposes. The provision of other separately highlighted data is voluntary and will be used in order to address you personally. This will only happen if you give separate consent.

To make doubly sure that you actually want to receive information from us, we use the double opt-in procedure. Once you have subscribed, you will receive a link by email which you can use to activate the newsletter service. In other words, we will send an email to the address given when you subscribed in which we ask for confirmation that you want to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your subscription, your data will not be saved in our email dispatch tool. In addition, we save your IP address and dates of newsletter subscription and confirmation. The purpose of this procedure is to verify your subscription and, where appropriate, shed light on any misuse of your personal data.

Naturally, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. The unsubscribe link can be found in the masthead of every email or in your profile settings.

Email addresses collected when registering for a Frenesics account are used for direct marketing of our own and similar products and services . If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing, you can refuse to allow the use of your email address at any time. The unsubscribe link can be found in the masthead of every email or in your profile settings.

Cookies, tracking pixels and similar technologies

To improve our web service and make your experience as comfortable as possible, we use cookies, tracking pixels or similar technologies. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer when you visit our website. They help us recognize your browser as yours. Cookies save information such as your language settings or the duration of your visit to our website. They save data entries you make on the website, like when you log in, so you don’t need to enter your data each time you use our services. Cookies help us to recognize your preferences and adjust our website to your areas of interest.

Every time our website loads, we record how often it is visited and clicked on by using tags on our website called tracking pixels. These tracking pixels do not interfere with your computer. 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you want to prevent cookies from being saved, you can select the ‘Accept no cookies’ option in your browser settings. To find out exactly how this works, you can consult your browser manufacturer’s instructions. You can delete cookies that have already been saved on your computer at any time. To find out exactly how this works, you can consult your browser manufacturer’s instructions. If you want to prevent performance cookies and advertising cookies from being saved, you can change your cookie preferences at any time by changing your cookie settings above.

We use cookies and tracking pixels for different purposes, which also means they have different legal bases and storage periods. You fill find more information about that in the following sections:

Required and functional cookies

Some cookies are required for the site to function and cannot be disabled. Without these Cookies, you will not be able to view our site properly. We also use functional cookies, which help us to improve our website performance.

– Analytical Tools are used to analyze data based on your browser behavior in order to improve the functionality and design of our site.

– Quality assurance tools are used to measure errors presented on a website, to make sure we fix bugs or any issues promptly.

– A/B testing tools or multivariate testing tools are used to ensure a consistent design of the website and a consistent user experience in the current and subsequent sessions.

The legal basis is in this respect our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1(f) GDPR. 

Performance Cookies and Advertising Cookies

These cookies allow us to analyze site usage so we can measure and improve performance. They are also used by advertising companies to serve ads that are relevant to your interests. These Cookies contain a unique key to distinguish individual users’ browsing habits.

If you want to prevent performance cookies and advertising cookies from being saved, you can change your cookie preferences at any time by changing your cookie settings above.

The legal basis for performance cookies and advertising cookies is consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sent. 1(a) GDPR.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics service from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) to analyze our website visitors. Google uses cookies to track the use of the online product or service by users and the information is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online products and services by users, to compile reports on the activities within these online products and services and to provide us with further services associated with the use of these online products and services and the use of the internet. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created from the processed data.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that Google will truncate the IP address of users within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other Google data. Users can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings to their browser software accordingly.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. Users can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available here. As a guarantee pursuant of Art. 44ff of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Google has signed the EU standard contractual clauses.

Google Marketing Services

On our website we use the marketing and re-marketing services of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) that allow us to display advertisements in a more targeted manner in order to present advertisements of interest to users. Through (re-)marketing ads and products are displayed to users relating to an interest established by activity on other apps within the Google Network. For these purposes, a code is used by Google when our app is accessed and what are referred to as (re-)marketing tags are incorporated into the app. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user’s device (comparable technologies may also be used instead of cookies). Cookies can be set by various domains. This file records which apps users have visited, which content they are interested in and which offers have been used. In addition, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring apps, the length of the visit as well as any additional data about the use of the online products and services are stored. The IP address of users is also recorded, although we would like inform you that within the framework of Google Analytics, IP addresses within Member States of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area are truncated.

All user data will only be processed as pseudonymous data. Google does not store any names or email addresses. All displayed ads are therefore not displayed specifically for a person, but for the owner of the cookie. This information is collected by Google and transmitted to and stored by servers in the USA.

One of the Google marketing services we use is the online advertising program Google AdWords. In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different conversion cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the apps of AdWords customers. The information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users.

We may include third-party advertisements based on the Google Marketing Service called DoubleClick. DoubleClick uses cookies to enable Google and its partner apps to place ads based on users’ visits to this app or other apps on the Internet.

Google services make use of Google’s Tag Manager. For more information about Google’s use of data for marketing purposes, please see the summary page, Google’s privacy policy is available here.

The legal basis for the use of this service is Article Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR. If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google marketing services, you can do so using the settings and opt-out options provided by Google. As a guarantee pursuant of Art. 44ff of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Google has signed the EU standard contractual clauses.

Facebook Marketing Services

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook Inc. (Menlo Park, California) on our website so that user behavior can be tracked after users have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes. You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads.

We also use Facebook’s Software Development Kit (SDK) within our apps, in order to link various Facebook services with our apps. For example, this enables users to be able to use the Facebook SDK to share content from our apps within their Facebook timeline or to send messages to other Facebook users. Further information about the Facebook SDK within iOS can be found here: //developers.facebook.com/docs/ios. For Android, please refer to: //developers.facebook.com/docs/android

We use the Facebook App Events service though the Facebook SDK to track how many people our advertising campaigns reach, and the use of the Facebook SDK. Facebook merely provides us with an aggregated analysis of user behavior with our app. We have no influence beyond that on the information that will be processed through App Events by Facebook. In our app settings, you can opt out of using App Events for these purposes.

As a guarantee pursuant of Art. 44ff of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Facebook has signed the EU standard contractual clauses. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 letter f GDPR.

Facebook Custom Audience

The product Custom Audiences from Facebook (Facebook Custom Audiences 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA, 94304) is also used on the website as part of the usage-based online advertising. Basically, a non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes. This is done either by placing a pixel-code from Facebook on our website or by capturing your usage behavior in our app using the Facebook SDK (see section above for a detailed description of these two Facebook services). Alternatively, we may provide Facebook with a customer list that includes the email address you provided to us when you registered. It collects information about your activities on the website (e.g. surfing habits, sub-pages visited, etc.). This allows Facebook to create a profile about your usage patterns in our app and on our website. Your IP address is stored and used for the geographical control of advertising.

As a guarantee pursuant of Art. 44ff of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Facebook has signed the EU standard contractual clauses. The legal basis for our processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter f GDPR. 

For registrations from June 2020: The legal basis for our processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Sentence 1 Letter a GDPR. We only actively provide Facebook with customer lists that include your email address or other personal data with your consent. Obviously, you can withdraw your declarations of consent for the future at any time.

If you no longer agree to us providing your data to Facebook, you can opt-out in our app-settings.

In this context, please note that Facebook may also use the data we provide about your usage behavior and your e-mail address for its own purposes. Here you have the opportunity to object to targeting on Facebook. 

Further information about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data, as well as the privacy settings can be found in the Facebook data protection guidelines.

YouTube (extended data protection mode)

We also use services from YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA on our website. In so doing we use the option of “extended data protection mode” provided by YouTube. When you access a page containing an embedded YouTube video, a connection to the YouTube servers is established and the contents are displayed on the Internet page through a notification to your browser. Pursuant to YouTube specifications, in the “extended data protection mode” your data is sent to the YouTube servers only when you view the video. If you are simultaneously logged in to YouTube, this information is assigned to your YouTube member account. You may prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

For more information on data protection in connection with YouTube, please refer to this link.

Social Plugins

This website uses social plugins from providers:

  • Facebook (Betreiber: Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA)

These plugins normally collect your data and transmit it to the server of the respective provider.

After being activated, these plugins also record personal data, such as your IP address, and send this to the server of the respective provider where it is stored. Active social plugins also create a cookie with a unique identifier when accessing the respective website. This allows the provider to create profiles on your usage behavior. This also happens when you are not a member of the social network of the respective provider. If you are a member of the provider’s social network, and if you are logged in to the social network while visiting this website, your data and visit information can be associated with your profile on the social network. We cannot influence the exact scope of the data collected on you by the respective provider. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective social network providers for more detailed information on the scope, manner, and purpose of data processing, and on your rights and setting options to protect your privacy. These can be found in the table above. They are also available at the following addresses:

Social media fan pages

Frenesics maintains so-called fan pages with social media providers like Instagram, Facebook (both: Facebook Inc. Menlo Park, California) and Snapchat (Snap Group Limited, 7-11 Lexington Street, London W1F9AF, United Kingdom) in order to communicate with customers, interested parties, and users who are active there, and to inform them about our products, services, and events. In doing so, the users’ data can be processed outside of the EU. The above-mentioned US providers have signed the EU standard contractual clauses and thus guarantee the observance of European data protection laws.

In the opinion of the European Court of Justice (ECJ), we are responsible, together with Facebook, for the processing of your personal data. You can find the decision of the ECJ dated June 5, 2018 here.

Joint Controller Agreement exists with Facebook Inc. pursuant to Art. 26 GDPR. Facebook Ireland pledges to assume the main responsibility in the context of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the processing of Insights data and to fulfill all applicable obligations in the context of the GDPR with reference to the processing of Insights data (including, but not limited to Articles 12 and 13 GDPR, Articles 15 to 22 GDPR, and Articles 32 to 34 GDPR). Facebook Ireland will also make available the essential information of this Page Insights Addendum to the affected parties. Please contact Facebook to assume your rights as affected parties. The Data Policy of Facebook can be found here.

When using the Facebook fan page, the following data will be collected from you for the purpose of user communication and target group advertising:

  • user interactions (posts, likes, etc.)
  • Facebook cookies
  • demographic data (e.g., based on information regarding age, place of residence, language, or gender)
  • statistical data on user interactions in aggregated form, that is, without the possibility to relate the information to any particular persons (e.g., page activities, page impressions, page previews, likes, recommendations, articles, videos, page subscriptions, incl. source, times of day)

The usage of personal data for advertising purposes is of particular importance for Facebook. We use the statistics function to find out more about visitors to our fan page. The use of the function enables us to adapt our content to the respective target group. In this way we also use, for example, the demographic information about the users’ age and location, whereby it is not at all possible for us to relate this information to persons.

In order to provide the social media service in the form of our Facebook fan page and to use the Insight function, Facebook generally saves cookies on the end device of the user. These include session cookies, which are deleted when the browser is closed, and persistent cookies that remain on the end device until they expire or are deleted by the user.

We use the Facebook Insights function for statistical evaluation purposes. In this connection, we receive anonymized data concerning the users of our Facebook fan page. As a result, it is not possible for us to trace them back to your person. For more information, you can refer to the cookie guideline of Facebook.

The personal data of users are processed on the basis of our justified interest in effectively providing information to users and maintaining communication with the users, as well as for the purposes of statistical evaluation pursuant to Art. 6(I) (f) GDPR.

Applications and applicant portal from Lever

You can apply to our company using electronic means.

Obviously, we will use your information only to process your application and not pass it on to third parties.

Please note that e-mails sent without encryption are not access-protected. Unfortunately, we do not currently offer encryption for e-mail applications. However, encrypted transfer of your application is possible via our applicant portal.

You can apply to our company online via our applicant portal. Your online application will be sent directly to the HR department via an encrypted connection and obviously treated confidentially.

Your personal data will be deleted at the end of the application process, either immediately or after no more than six months, unless you have given us your explicit consent for longer storage of your data.

Transfer of data to third parties

We only pass your personal data on to third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent to this,
  • forwarding data is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume you have an overriding legitimate interest in your data not being passed on,
  • in the event that we have a legal obligation to forward data, and
  • this is legally permissible and required for the performance of the contractual relationship with you.

In the case of data transfer outside the European Union, the high European level of data protection essentially does not exist. It may be the case with a transfer that an EU Commission adequacy decision in accordance with Article 45 (1) (3) GDPR is not currently in place. This means the EU Commission has not yet decided that the level of data protection in the respective country corresponds to the level of protection in the European Union based on the GDPR. Consequently, we have put the appropriate guarantees referred to above in place. Potential risks, which cannot be ruled out completely in connection with data transfer, are in particular:

  • your personal data could be processed over and above the intended purpose.
  • Moreover, there is a possibility that you may not be able to exercise your rights in relation to data protection, for example your right of access, to rectification, erasure or data portability, on a consistent basis and enforce these.
  • It may also be highly likely that data is processed incorrectly and in quantitative and qualitative terms, the protection of personal data fails to meet the requirements of the GDPR in full.

Your rights

Information on the rights of data subjects

Each data subject has the right of access in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR, the right to object in Article 21 GDPR and the right to data portability in Article 20 GDPR. The limitations according to Articles 34 and 35 BDSG apply to the right of access and to the right to erasure.

Information on the option to lodge a complaint

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority about our processing of your personal data.

You can withdraw your consent with us to process personal data at any time. This also applies to withdrawals of a declaration of consent that were given to us before the General Data Protection Regulation came into effect, i.e. before May 25, 2018. Please note that this withdrawal will only apply prospectively. This does not affect processing that took place prior to a withdrawal.

CCPA Consumer Rights (Additional California Privacy Rights)

This section provides additional details for California consumers about the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.“

In addition to the rights mentioned above under “information on the rights of data subjects”, California consumers have the right not to be discriminated against for having exercised their rights under the CCPA. In particular, Frenesics may not deny you goods or services, charge you different prices for goods or services, either by denying benefits or imposing penalties, provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services or threaten you with any of the above. In addition, Frenesics does not sell the personal information we collect (as defined in the CCPA) and will not sell it without providing you the right to opt out.

Right in the event that data is processed for direct marketing purposes

You have the right pursuant to Article 21 (2) GDPR to object to the processing of personal data concerning you. In the event that you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose. Please note that this withdrawal will only apply prospectively. This does not affect processing that took place prior to a withdrawal.

Information on right to object in the case of balance of interests

If we process your personal data based on a balance of interests, you can object to such processing. If you exercise this right to object, please state the reasons why we should not process your data as we have described. If your objection is justified, we will review the situation and either stop or adjust data processing or explain our compelling legitimate reasons for processing to you.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to the websites of other providers. Please note that this Data Privacy Statement applies only to the website of Frenesics. We have no influence on or control over the compliance of other providers with applicable data protection regulations.

Amendments to the Data Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend or adjust this Data Privacy Statement at any time subject to compliance with applicable data protection regulations.

Controller and data protection officer

Alternatively, you may contact our external data protection officers at any time if you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or in the case of access, rectification, blocking or erasure:

Personal/Confidential

71-75 Shelton Street

Coven Garden

London

email : contact@frenesics.com